Updated Dec 11, 2014

Held at the end of the college squash season, the individual tournament features two divisions: an A division, in which the top 32 players in the nation compete for the Pool Trophy; and a B division, where players ranked 33rd and higher compete for the Molloy Cup.

A men’s national intercollegiate individual tournament has been held since 1932. The year before it was first held, Metropolitan Squash Racquets Association president Ernest “Honey” Humpstone invited players from Harvard, MIT, Princeton, Trinity, the University of Pennsylvania, and Yale to a tournament at the University Club. At a luncheon during the tournament, the players decided to form an intercollegiate squash association, which eventually became the College Squash Association. They also decided to hold an annual national individual championship, and Eugene Pool, a Harvard alum and a squash enthusiast, donated a permament trophy for the tournament. The following year Pool’s son Beekman,  who was the first president of the Intercollegiate Squash Racquets Association and went on to win two open national championships, won the first individual title. The top collegiate players in the nation still compete for the Pool Trophy.

The Molloy Cup is named for Albert Molloy, Jr., a pioneering coach at the University of Pennsylvania. A former Marine and two-time finalist at the US Professional Championships (now the Tournament of Champions), Molloy joined the Penn athletic department in 1959. Over the next 31 years, he guided the Quakers to a 215-101 record, winning three Ivy League titles along the way. Molloy, who also coached Penn’s tennis team, wrote several books about squash and made and marketed the first instructional film about the sport. He was inducted into the Men’s College Squash Hall of Fame in 1993, received the Lifetime Achievement Award in 2001, and was inducted into the U.S. Squash Hall of Fame in 2008.

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS – POOL TROPHY (SCHOOL):

  • 1932: Champion – Beekman Pool (Harvard University)
  • 1933: Champion – William Foulke (Princeton University)
  • 1934: Champion – E. Rotan Sarent (Harvard University); Finalist – Germain G. Glidden (Harvard University)
  • 1935: Champion – Germain G. Glidden (Harvard University)
  • 1936: Champion – Germain G. Glidden (Harvard University)
  • 1937: Champion – Richard M. Dorson (Harvard University)
  • 1938: Champion – Leroy M. Lewis (University of Pennsylvania)
  • 1939: Champion – Stanley W. Pearson (Princeton University); Finalist – Kim Canavarra (Harvard University
  • 1940: Champion – Kim Canavarro (Harvard University)
  • 1941: Champion – Charles Brinton (Princeton University)
  • 1942: Champion – Charles Brinton (Princeton University)
  • 1943: Champion – John Holt (Yale University)
  • 1946: Champion – Glenn Shively (Yale University)
  • 1947: Champion – Peter Landry (McGill University)
  • 1948: Champion – Diehl Mateer (Haverford College)
  • 1949: Champion – Diehl Mateer (Haverford College)
  • 1950: Champion – Harold Hands (Yale University)
  • 1951: Champion – Charles Foster (Harvard University); Finalist – Charles Ufford (Harvard University)
  • 1952: Champion – Charles Ufford (Harvard University)
  • 1953: Champion – Charles Ufford (Harvard University)
  • 1954: Champion – Roger Campbell (Princeton University)
  • 1955: Champion – Roger Campbell (Princeton University)
  • 1956: Champion – Ben Heckscher (Harvard University)
  • 1957: Champion – Ben Heckscher (Harvard University)
  • 1958: Champion – J. Smith Chapman (Sir George Williams); Finalist – Lawrence Sears (Harvard University)
  • 1959: Champion – Stephen Veshlage (Princeton University)
  • 1960: Champion – Stephen Veshlage (Princeton University)
  • 1961: Champion – Stephen Veshlage (Princeton University)
  • 1962: Champion – Ralph Howe (Yale University)
  • 1963: Champion – Ralph Howe (Yale University)
  • 1964: Champion – Victor Niederhoffer (Harvard University)
  • 1965: Champion – Walter Oehrlein (United States Military Academy at West Point)
  • 1966: Champion – Howard Coonley (University of Pennsylvania); Finalist Richard Sterne (Harvard University)
  • 1967: Champion – Anil Nayar (Harvard University)
  • 1968: Champion – Anil Nayar (Harvard University); Finalist – Lawrence Terrell (Harvard University)
  • 1969: Champion – Anil Nayar (Harvard University); Finalist – Lawrence Terrell (Harvard University)
  • 1970: Champion – Lawrence Terrell (Harvard University)
  • 1971: Champion – Palmer Page (University of Pennsylvania)
  • 1972: Champion – Peter Briggs (Harvard University)
  • 1973: Champion – Peter Briggs (Harvard University); Finalist – Andrew Wiegand (Harvard University)
  • 1974: Champion – Juan de Villafranca (Iberoamericana); Finalist – Glen Whitman (Harvard University)
  • 1975: Champion – Juan de Villafranca (Iberoamericana)
  • 1976: Champion – Phil Mohtadi (University of Western Ontario)
  • 1977: Champion – Mike Desaulniers (Harvard University)
  • 1978: Champion – Mike Desaulniers (Harvard University)
  • 1979: Champion – Ned Edwards (University of Pennsylvania)
  • 1980: Champion – Mike Desaulniers (Harvard University)
  • 1981: Champion – John Nimick (Princeton University); Finalist – Brad Desaulniers (Harvard University)
  • 1982: Champion – Victor Wagner (Yale University)
  • 1983: Champion – Kenton Jernigan (Harvard University)
  • 1984: Champion – Kenton Jernigan (Harvard University)
  • 1985: Champion – Paul Deratney (University of Toronto)
  • 1986: Champion – Kenton Jernigan (Harvard University)
  • 1987: Champion – Jeff Stanley (Princeton University)
  • 1988: Champion – Jeff Stanley (Princeton University)
  • 1989: Champion – Scott Dulmage (University of Westem Ontario)
  • 1990: Champion – Jon Bernheimer (Harvard University)
  • 1991: Champion – Adrian Ezra (Harvard University)
  • 1992: Champion – Jeremy Fraiberg (Harvard University)
  • 1993: Champion – Adrian Ezra (Harvard University)
  • 1994: Champion – Adrian Ezra (Harvard University)
  • 1995: Champion – Tal Ben-Shachar (Harvard University); Finalist – Dan Ezra (Harvard University)
  • 1996: Champion – Daniel Ezra (Harvard University); Finalist – Joel Kirsch (Harvard University)
  • 1997: Champion – Marcus Cowie (Trinity College); Finalist – Daniel Ezra (Harvard University)
  • 1998: Champion – Marcus Cowie (Trinity College); Finalist – Daniel Ezra (Harvard University)
  • 1999: Champion – Peter Yik (Princeton University); Finalist – Tim Wyant (Harvard University)
  • 2000: Champion – Peter Yik (Princeton University)
  • 2001: Champion – David Yik (Princeton University)
  • 2002: Champion – Bernardo Samper (Trinity College)
  • 2003: Champion – Yasser El-Halaby (Princeton University)
  • 2004: Champion – Yasser El-Halaby (Princeton University); Finalist – William Broadbent (Harvard University)
  • 2005, at Dartmouth: Champion – Yasser El-Halaby (Princeton University)
  • 2006, at Amherst: Champion – Yasser El-Halaby (Princeton University); Finalist – Siddharth Suchde (Harvard University)
  • 2007, at Penn: Champion – Siddharth Suchde (Harvard University); Finalist – Mauricio Sanchez (Princeton University)
  • 2008, at Navy: Champion – Baset Chaudhry (Trinity College)
  • 2009, at Williams: Champion – Baset Chaudhry (Trinity College); Finalist – Mauricio Sanchez (Princeton University)
  • 2010, at Trinity: Champion – Colin West (Harvard University); Finalist – Todd Harrity (Princeton University)
  • 2011, at Dartmouth: Champion – Todd Harrity (Princeton University); Finalist – Nick Sachvie (Cornell University)
  • 2012, at Amherst: Champion – Ali Farag (Harvard University); Finalist – Ramit Tandon (Columbia University)
  • 2013, at Trinity: Champion – Amr Khaled Khalifa (St. Lawrence University); Finalist – Todd Harrity (Princeton University)
  • 2014, at Drexel/Penn: Champion – Ali Farag (Harvard University); Finalist – Amr Khaled Khalifa (St. Lawrence University)

MOLLOY CUP (SCHOOL):