By Michael T. Bello
Published Feb 21, 2017 at 7:00 AM ET; Updated Feb 26, 2017 at 6:19 PM ET

College Squash AssociationHatfield, MA —  Below are the brackets for the 2017 Women’s National Team Championships. The event is being played this weekend, February 24th – 26th. Matches will be played at Princeton University and the Lawrenceville School.

This year there will be 39 teams participating in six divisions: Howe Cup (A Division), Kurtz Cup (B Division), Walker Cup (C Division), Epps Cup (D Division), the E Division.

Visit CollegeSquashAssociation.com throughout the weekend for frequent updates related to the tournament.

Attractions and Restaurants: For area attractions and restaurants listings, please visit Princeton University Restaurant Guide.

Coaches’ Meeting: The Annual Women’s CSA coaches meeting will be held at 8:30 PM on Friday, February 24th, in the Zanfrini Room next to the Princeton Jadwin Gym squash courts. All varsity coaches are required to attend the annual meetings, as in-person votes will be taken regarding the future governance of college squash.

Parking Info: At Princeton, please use lot 21. At the Lawrenceville School parking is available in the large lot near the Hockey Rink, which is in the same building as the Squash Courts.  Teams may not park in the small lot immediately adjacent to the courts.

Sportsmanship and Refereeing at Team Championships: There will be professional referees at the 2017 Women’s National Team Championships. Coaches, please review the Sportsmanship and Refereeing at Team Championships article with your team prior to competition.

Marking and Refereeing: Please note that for each match, the lower ranked team will referee the odd matches, while the higher ranked team will referee the evens.

Web Streaming: SQUASHTV will be broadcasting the Team Championships for free.

CLICK HERE TO VIEW LIVE BRACKETS THAT WILL BE UPDATED THROUGHOUT THE WEEKEND

Court Key (Link is for Directions): PU = Princeton UniversityL = the Lawrenceville School

2017 Howe Cup (A Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Stanford, 5-4 Yale, 8-1  Columbia (1) Harvard University  Harvard, 9-0 Harvard, 8-1 Harvard, 7-2
(8) Columbia University
Yale (5) Yale University Princeton, 6-3
(4) Princeton University
Stanford,6-3  Stanford (3) Trinity College  Trinity, 9-0 Penn, 5-4
(6) Stanford University
 Cornell (7) Cornell University  Penn, 9-0
(2) University of Pennsylvania

3-4 Playoff: Trinity d. Princeton, 7-2
7-8 Playoff: Cornell d. Columbia, 6-3

2017 Kurtz Cup (B Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Virginia, 5-4 Virginia, 6-3 Middlebury (9) Dartmouth College  Dartmouth, 9-0 Dartmouth,6-3 Dartmouth, 5-4
(16) Middlebury College
 Virginia (13) George Washington University George Washington, 7-2
(12) University of Virginia
Williams,5-4 Williams (11) Williams College Drexel, 5-4  Drexel, 5-4
 (14) Drexel University
 Bates (15) Bates College Brown, 6-3
(10) Brown University

11-12 Playoff: Brown d. George Washington, 7-2
15-16 Playoff: Bates d. Middlebury, 6-3

2017 Walker Cup (C Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Wesleyan, 6-3  Wesleyan, 6-3 Wesleyan (17) Franklin & Marshall College  F&M, 8-1  F&M, 9-0 Amherst, 5-4
(24) Wesleyan University
 Dickinson (21) Tufts University  Tufts, 6-3
(20) Dickinson College
St. Lawrence, 7-2  Bowdoin (19) Bowdoin College  William Smith, 5-4  Amherst, 8-1
(22) William Smith College
 St. Lawrence (23) St. Lawrence University  Amherst, 7-2
(18) Amherst College

19-20 Playoff: Tufts d. William Smith, 6-3
23-24 Playoff: Dickinson d. Bowdoin, 5-4

2017 Epps Cup (D Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Conn College, 6-3 Vassar, 5-4  Bucknell (25) Colby College  Colby, 9-0 Colby, 8-1 Colby, 8-1
(32) Bucknell University
 Vassar (29) Mount Holyoke College Mount Holyoke, 7-2
(28) Vassar College
Conn College, 7-2  Conn College (27) Wellesley College Wellesley, 5-4 Hamilton, 7-2
(30) Connecticut College
 Northeastern  (31) Northeastern College Hamilton, 8-1
 (26) Hamilton College

27-28 Playoff: Mount Holyoke d. Wellesley, 7-2
31-32 Playoff: Bucknell d. Northeastern, 6-3

2017 E Division

Live Results

Round Robin Pool A:

  • Georgetown University d. University of Rochester, 9-0
  • Smith College d. Fordham University, 9-0
  • Georgetown University d. Fordham University, 9-0
  • Smith College d. University of Rochester, 7-2
  • Georgetown University d. Smith College, 8-1
  • University of Rochester d. Fordham University, 5-4

Round Robin Pool B:

  • Haverford College d. Washington University in St. Louis, 6-3
  • Washington University in St. Louis d. Colgate University, 7-2
  • Haverford College d. Colgate University, 9-0

Playoffs:

  • Georgetown d. Haverford, 5-4
  • Washington University in St. Louis d. Smith, 7-2
  • Colgate d. Rochester, 5-4