By Michael T. Bello
Published Feb 13, 2017 at 9:30 PM ET; Updated Feb 27, 2017 at 7:15 PM ET

College Squash AssociationHatfield, MA —  Below are the brackets for the 2017 Men’s National Team Championships, which are being played this weekend, February 17th – 19th. Matches will be played at Harvard University, MIT, Brooks, and Belmont Hill.

This year there will be 62 teams participating in eight divisions: Potter Cup (A Division), Hoehn Cup (B Division), Summers Cup (C Division), Conroy Cup (D Division), Chaffee Cup (E Division), Serues Cup (F Division), Hawthorn Cup (G Division), and H Division.

Yale University will be looking to defend its national championship with a Potter Cup victory.

Visit CollegeSquashAssociation.com throughout the weekend for frequent updates related to the tournament.

Attractions and Restaurants: For area attractions and restaurant listings, please visit HarvardSquare.com.

Coaches’ Meeting: The Annual Men’s CSA coaches’ meeting will be held at 8:30 PM on Friday, February 17th, in the Hall of History next to the Harvard Murr Center squash courts. All varsity coaches are required to attend the annual meetings, as in-person votes will be taken regarding the future governance of college squash.

Sportsmanship and Refereeing at Team Championships: There will be professional referees at the 2017 Men’s National Team Championships. Coaches, please review the Sportsmanship and Refereeing at Team Championships article with your team prior to competition.

Marking and Refereeing: Please note that for each match, the lower ranked team will referee the odd matches, while the higher ranked team will referee the evens.

Web Streaming: SQUASHTV will be broadcasting the Team Championships for free.

CLICK HERE TO VIEW LIVE BRACKETS THAT WILL BE UPDATED THROUGHOUT THE WEEKEND

Court Key (Link is for Directions): H = Harvard UniversityMIT = Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyB = Brooks School, and BH = Belmont Hill Scho0l

 

2017 Potter Cup (A Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
 Rochester, 7-2 Rochester, 6-3  Penn (1) Trinity College  Trinity, 8-1 Trinity, 7-2 Trinity, 5-4
(8) University of Pennsylvania
 Rochester (5) St. Lawrence University St. Lawrence, 6-3
(4) University of Rochester
Drexel, 5-4  Drexel (3) Columbia University Columbia, 9-0 Harvard, 5-4
(6) Drexel University
 Yale  (7) Yale University  Harvard, 8-1
 (2) Harvard University

3-4 Playoff: St. Lawrence d. Columbia, 6-3
7-8 Playoff: Penn d. Yale, 7-2

2017 Hoehn Cup (B Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Navy, 7-2 Western Ontario, 5-4  F&M (9) Dartmouth College  Dartmouth, 8-1  Dartmouth, 7-2  Dartmouth, 7-2
(16) Franklin & Marshall College
 Western Ontario (13) George Washington University  George Washington, 6-3
(12) University of Western Ontario
 Navy, 7-2  Navy (11) Naval Academy  Cornell, 8-1 Princeton, 7-2
(14) Cornell University
Bates (15) Bates College Princeton, 5-4
(10) Princeton University

11-12 Playoff: George Washington d. Cornell, 6-3
15-16 Playoff: F&M d. Bates, 5-4

2017 Summers Cup (C Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
 MIT, 5-4  MIT, 6-3  Amherst (17) Middlebury College  Middlebury, 9-0 Middlebury, 6-3  Middlebury, 6-3
(24) Amherst College
 MIT (21) MIT  Brown, 8-1
(20) Brown University
Dickinson, 5-4  Dickinson  (19) University of Virginia  Virginia, 8-1 Virginia, 5-4
(22) Dickinson College
 Colby (23) Colby College  Williams, 8-1
(18) Williams College

19-20 Playoff: Brown d. Williams, 5-4
23-24 Playoff: Colby d. Amherst, 5-4

2017 Conroy Cup (D Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
 Hamilton, 5-4  Hamilton, 7-2 Conn College (25) Hobart College  Hobart, 8-1  Hobart, 5-4 Wesleyan, 5-4
(31) Connecticut College
 Hamilton (29) Hamilton College  Tufts, 5-4
(28) Tufts University
Stanford, 6-3  Stanford (27) Bowdoin College  Bowdoin, 7-2 Wesleyan, 5-4
(30) Stanford University
 NYU (32) New York University  Wesleyan, 8-1
(26) Wesleyan University

27-28 Playoff:  Bowdoin d. Tufts, 6-3
31-32 Playoff: Conn College d. NYU, 5-4

2017 Chaffee Cup (E Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Denison, 5-4 Denison, 9-0  Bard (33) Bucknell University Bucknell, 7-2 Bucknell, 5-4 Haverford, 5-4
(40) Bard College
Denison (37) Georgetown University  Georgetown, 5-4
(36) Denison University
Chicago, 5-4  Chicago (35) Boston College  BC, 6-3 Haverford,6-3
(38) University of Chicago
Washington (39) University of Washington  Haverford, 7-2
(34) Haverford College

35-36 Playoff: Georgetown d. BC, 6-3
39-40 Playoff: Washington d. Bard, 7-2

2017 Serues Cup (F Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
BU, 7-2 BU, 8-1  Boston University (41) Boston University  Richmond, 5-4 Richmond, 6-3 Richmond,6-3
(48) University of Richmond
 Vassar (45) Duke University Duke, 7-2
(44) Vassar College
Johns Hopkins, 6-3  Lehigh (43) Northeastern University  Northeastern, 7-2 Fordham, 6-3
 (46) Lehigh University
 Johns Hopkins (47) Johns Hopkins University Fordham, 9-0
 (42) Fordham University

43-44 Playoff: Duke d. Northeastern, 7-2
47-48 Playoff: Lehigh d. Vassar, 7-2

2017 Hawthorn Cup (G Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
USC, 7-2 USC, 7-2  Swarthmore (49) Northwestern University  Northwestern, 8-1 Northwestern, 8-1 Northwestern,8-1
(56) Swarthmore College
 USC (53) University of Southern California  Vanderbilt, 7-2
(52) Vanderbilt University
Lafayette, 7-2  Bryant (51) University of California Berkeley  Cal, 7-2 Colgate, 8-1
 (54) Bryant University
 Lafayette (55) Lafayette College  Colgate, 9-0
(50) Colgate University

51-52 Playoff: Cal d. Vanderbilt, 6-3
55-56 Playoff: Swarthmore d. Bryant, 6-3

2016 H Division

Live Results

Round Robin Pool A:

  • University of Notre Dame d. Siena College, 8-1
  • University of North Carolina d. Siena College, 8-1
  • University of North Carolina d. University of Notre Dame, 8-1

Round Robin Pool B:

  • University of Minnesota d. Sewanee: University of the South, 8-1
  • Brandeis University d. Sewanee: University of the South, 5-4
  • University of Minnesota d. Brandeis University, 6-3

Playoffs:

  • University of Minnesota d. University of North Carolina, 5-4
  • University of Notre Dame d. Brandeis, 7-2
  • Sewanee: University of the South d. Siena, 8-1