• Subscribe:

2014 Women’s College Squash Association National Team Championship Brackets

By Michael T. Bello | Published February 18, 2014, 8:00 PM ET | Updated February 23, 2014, 8:14 PM ET

College Squash AssociationNorthampton, MA —  Below are the brackets for the 2014 Women’s National Team Championships. The event is being played this weekend, February 21st – 23rd. Matches will be played at Princeton University and the Lawrenceville School.

This year there will be 43 teams participating in six divisions: Howe Cup (A Division), Kurtz Cup (B Division), Walker Cup (C Division), Epps Cup (D Division), the E Division.

Visit CollegeSquashAssociation.com throughout the weekend for frequent updates related to the tournament.

Attractions and Restaurants: For area attractions and restaurants listings, please visit Princeton University Restaurant Guide.

Coaches’ Meeting: Friday, 8:30 PM at the Westin Princeton University.

Parking Info: At Princeton, please use lot 21. At the Lawrenceville School parking is available in the large lot near the Hockey Rink, which is in the same building as the Squash Courts.  Teams may not park in the small lot immediately adjacent to the courts.

Sportsmanship and Refereeing at Team Championships: There will be professional referees at the 2014 Women’s National Team Championships. Coaches, please review the Sportsmanship and Refereeing at Team Championships article with your team prior to competition.

Award Ceremony: Saturday at 7:30 PM at Princeton (Court 1)

Marking and Refereeing: Please note that for each match, the lower ranked team will referee the odd matches, while the higher ranked team will referee the evens.

Web Streaming: The IvyLeagueDigitalNetwork.com is streaming Saturday’s and Sunday’s A Draw (Howe Cup)

CLICK HERE TO VIEW LIVE BRACKETS THAT WILL BE UPDATED THROUGHOUT THE WEEKEND

Court Key (Link is for Directions): PU = Princeton UniversityL = the Lawrenceville School

2014 Howe Cup (A Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Princeton, 8-1 Princeton, 9-0  Dartmouth Harvard (1) Harvard, 9-0 Harvard, 6-3 Trinity, 5-4
Dartmouth (8)
 Princeton Princeton (5) Yale, 5-4
Yale (4)
Cornell, 6-3  Cornell Penn (3) Penn, 8-1 Trinity, 6-3
Cornell (6)
 Stanford Stanford (7) Trinity, 9-0
Trinity (2)

3-4 Playoff: Yale d. Penn, 5-4
7-8 Playoff: Stanford d. Dartmouth, 6-3

2014 Kurtz Cup (B Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Williams,6-3 Drexel, 6-3  Hamilton Columbia (9) Columbia, 9-0 Columbia, 7-2 George Washington, 5-4
Hamilton (16)
 Drexel Drexel (13) Bates, 7-2
Bates (12)
Williams, 6-3  Middlebury George Washington (11) George Washington, 6-3 George Washington, 5-4
 Middlebury (14)
 Williams Williams (15) Brown, 7-2
Brown (10)

11-12 Playoff: Brown d. Bates, 5-4
15-16 Playoff: Middlebury d. Hamilton, 8-1

2014 Walker Cup (C Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Wesleyan,6-3 Wesleyan, 9-0  Colby Amherst (17) Amherst, 8-1 Amherst, 5-4 Amherst, 6-3
Colby (24)
 Wesleyan Wesleyan (21) Bowdoin, 5-4
Bowdoin (20)
Mount Holyoke, 7-2  Wellesley St. Lawrence (19) St. Lawrence, 7-2 Franklin & Marshall, 6-3
Wellesley (22)
 Mount Holyoke Mount Holyoke (23) Franklin & Marshall, 6-3
Franklin & Marshall (18)

19-20 Playoff: Bowdoin d. St. Lawrence, 5-4
23-24 Playoff: Colby d. Wellesley, 7-2

2014 Epps Cup (D Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Georgetown, 5-4 Georgetown, 7-2  Bucknell Tufts  (25) Tufts, 7-2 Virginia, 5-4 Virginia, 5-4
Bucknell (32)
 Georgetown Georgetown (29) Virginia, 6-3
Virginia (28)
Conn College, 7-2  Conn College Conn College (27) Boston College, 5-4 Boston College, 8-1
Boston College (30)
 Johns Hopkins Johns Hopkins (31) William Smith, 6-3
William Smith (26)

27-28 Playoff: Tufts d. William Smith, 5-4
31-32 Playoff: Johns Hopkins d. Bucknell, 6-3

2014 E Division

Live Results

Play Off:

  • Minnesota d. California Berkeley, 8-1
  • Rochester d. Notre Dame, 9-0
  • Washington U d. Northwestern, 6-3
Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Haverford  (33) Haverford, 9-0 Haverford, 7-2 Haverford, 9-0
Minnesota
NYU (37) NYU, 5-4
Smith (36)
Colgate (35) Colgate, 7-2 Colgate, 5-4
Rochester
Wash U Northeastern,6-3
Northeastern (34)

35-36 Playoff: NYU d. Northeastern, 6-3

 E Division Consolation (37th – 40th)

  • Match 1: Minnesota d. Smith: 6-3
  • Match 2: Wash U d. Rochester, 6-3
  • Match 3: Minnesota d. Wash U, 5-4
  • Match 4: Smith d. Rochester, 5-4

E Consolation Round Robin (41st – 43rd)

  • Northwestern d. California, 8-1
  • Northwestern d. Notre Dame, 6-3
  • California d. Notre Dame, 8-1