By Michael T. Bello
Published Aug 27, 2013 at 7:00 AM ET; Updated Jun 3, 2013 at 6:49 PM ET

Hadley, MA — The New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) announced its 2012-2013 All-Academic Team earlier this spring.

To earn the distinction, student-athletes must be at least a sophomore, be a varsity letter winner, and have at least a 3.35 GPA. A total of 851 individuals earned All-Academic honors.

Three squash players earned the hat-trick of NESCAC awards (All-Academic, All-Conference, and All-Sportsmanship): Johan Detter (Trinity), Mary Foster (Wesleyan), and John Steele (Wesleyan). Detter, Foster, and Steele were three of only seven individuals across all NESCAC winter sports teams to earn all three honors.

Congratulations to all who earned NESCAC All-Academic honors!

2012-2013 NESCAC Winter All-Academic Honorees:

  • Denise Amisial (Tufts)
  • Natalie Babjukova (Trinity)
  • Amelia Barnett (Colby)
  • Ushashi Basu (Tufts)
  • Maxwell Bearse (Bowdoin)
  • Lindsay Becker (Middlebury)
  • Allison Beeman (Bowdoin)
  • Ann Bellinger (Tufts)
  • Jeff Berman (Wesleyan)
  • Benjamin Briggs (Tufts)
  • Bonnie Cao (Bowdoin)
  • Hafsa Chaudhry (Tufts)
  • Amanda Chen (Middlebury)
  • Danielle Craig (Wesleyan)
  • Paige Dahlman (Tufts)
  • Scott DeSantis (Amherst)
  • Johan Detter (Trinity)
  • John Eder (Colby)
  • Jack Ervasti (Williams)
  • Mary Foster (Wesleyan)
  • Mia Fry (Williams)
  • Sam Gevirtz (Conn College)
  • Kai Graham (Williams)
  • Alexander Greaves-Tunnell (Williams)
  • Nichola Greaves-Tunnell (Williams)
  • Charlotte Griffiths (Tufts)
  • Will Hanley (Middlebury)
  • Rosa Hayes (Wesleyan)
  • Laura Henry (Williams)
  • Jeremy Ho (Tufts)
  • Will Hochman (Colby)
  • Parker Hurst (Middlebury)
  • Spencer Hurst (Middlebury)
  • Myra Jacobs (Conn College)
  • Hannah Jenkins (Wesleyan)
  • Hannah Kaemmer (Williams)
  • Elliot Kardon (Tufts)
  • Max Kardon (Amherst)
  • David Kerr (Amherst)
  • Emmett Knowlton (Amherst)
  • Hillary Kolodner (Hamilton)
  • Evelyn Kramer (Amherst)
  • John Lamont (Trinity)
  • Alexis Lee (Hamilton)
  • Victoria Lee (Bowdoin)
  • Arielle Lehman (Amherst)
  • Mico Lim (Bowdoin)
  • Samuel Livingston (Trinity)
  • Juan Lopez (Trinity)
  • Melva Lopez (Trinity)
  • Chandler Lusardi (Amherst)
  • Peter Mack (Amherst)
  • Nicholas Marks (Williams)
  • Becca Markson (Conn College)
  • Michaela Martin (Bowdoin)
  • Arjumand Masood (Colby)
  • Annie Maxwell (Wesleyan)
  • Aleigh McAtee (Middlebury)
  • Conor McClintock (Williams)
  • Mary Katherine McNeill (Amherst)
  • Risa Meyers (Tufts)
  • Claire Miller (Wesleyan)
  • Hollis Miller (Williams)
  • Rodrigo Miranda (Amherst)
  • Ethan Moritz (Wesleyan)
  • Zander Nassikas (Wesleyan)
  • Lauren Nelson (Wesleyan)
  • Sarah Nyirjesy (Amherst)
  • Reed Palmer (Middlebury)
  • Molly Parsons (Colby)
  • Will Pisano (Conn College)
  • Sally Pratt (Tufts)
  • Dan Prior (Middlebury)
  • Leah Puklin (Conn College)
  • Martha Reiser (Amherst)
  • Lena Rice (Amherst)
  • Katherine Rogers (Hamilton)
  • Jessica Rubine (Tufts)
  • Caroline Sargent (Conn College)
  • Elizabeth Schetman (Bowdoin)
  • Nell Schwed (Wesleyan)
  • Zach Schweitzer (Tufts)
  • Gordon Silverman (Tufts)
  • Emily Simonton (Bowdoin)
  • Daniel Sneed (Wesleyan)
  • Nick Sorrentino (Amherst)
  • Alex Southmayd (Amherst)
  • John Steele (Wesleyan)
  • Kar-Anne Tan (Wesleyan)
  • Amanda Thorman (Hamilton)
  • William Trenkelbach (Bowdoin)
  • Annie Ulrich (Middlebury)
  • Lucy Wallace (Conn College)
  • Phil Weiner (Tufts)
  • Ginny Wheeler (Amherst)
  • Christiana Whitcomb (Bowdoin)
  • Gretchen Williams (Bowdoin)
  • Will Winmill (Bowdoin)
  • Matt Wishnoff (Conn College)
  • Annie Wymard (Middlebury)
  • Angela Xu (Tufts)