• Subscribe:

2012 Howe Cup Brackets

By Michael T. Bello | Published February 22, 2012, 7:00 AM ET | Updated February 27, 2012, 12:03 PM ET

College Squash AssociationNorthampton, MA —  Below are the brackets for the 2012 Women’s National Team Championships (Howe Cup). The event is being played this weekend, February 24th – 26th. Matches will be played at Harvard University’s Murr Center and MIT’s Zesiger Sports and Fitness Center.

This year there will be 42 teams participating in six divisions: Howe Cup (A Division), Kurtz Cup (B Division), Walker Cup (C Division), Epps Cup (D Division), the E Division, and the Emerging Teams Division.

Visit CollegeSquashAssociation.com throughout the weekend for frequent updates related to the tournament.

Attractions and Restaurants: For area attractions and restaurant listings, please visit HarvardSquare.com.

Coaches’ Meeting: Friday, 8:00 PM at Harvard’s Murr Center.

Parking Info: For information on parking, please refer to the Coaches’ Information Sheet.

Sportsmanship and Refereeing at Team Championships: There will be professional referees at the 2012 Women’s National Team Championships (Howe Cup). Coaches, please review the Sportsmanship and Refereeing at Team Championships article with your team prior to competition.

Award Ceremony: This season, the post season awards will be distributed after the tournament.

Marking and Refereeing: Please note that for each match, the lower ranked team will referee the odd matches, while the higher ranked team will referee the evens.

CLICK HERE TO VIEW LIVE BRACKETS THAT WILL BE UPDATED THROUGHOUT THE WEEKEND

Court Key (Link is for Directions): H = Harvard University, MIT = Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2012 Howe Cup (A Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Penn 7-2

Penn 9-0

Dartmouth Harvard (1) Harvard 9-0 Harvard 9-0 Harvard 8-1
Dartmouth (8)
 Penn Trinity (5) Trinity 6-3
Penn (4)
Cornell 5-4  Stanford Princeton (3) Princeton 8-1 Yale 7-2
Stanford (6)
 Cornell Cornell (7) Yale 9-0
Yale (2)

3-4 Playoff: Trinity d. Princeton 7-2
7-8 Playoff: Stanford d. Dartmouth 9-0

2012 Kurtz Cup (B Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Columbia 6-3 Columbia 8-1  F&M Middlebury (9) Middlebury 9-0 Williams 6-3 Brown 5-4
Franklin & Marshall (16)
 Columbia Columbia (13) Williams 8-1
Williams (12)

Mount Holyoke 6-3

Mount Holyoke Brown (11) Brown 8-1 Brown 5-4
Mount Holyoke (14)
 Hamilton Hamilton (15) Bates 7-2
Bates (10)

11-12 Playoff: Middlebury d. Bates 6-3
15-16 Playoff: F&M d. Hamilton 5-4

2012 Walker Cup (C Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final

Colby 8-1

Colby 9-0

 Wellesley Bowdoin (17)

Bowdoin 9-0

Wesleyan 8-1

GW 7-2

Wellesley (24)
 Colby Colby (21)

Wesleyan 6-3

Wesleyan (20)
Tufts 6-3  Conn George Washington (19)

GW 9-0

GW 5-4

Conn College (22)
 Tufts Tufts (23)

Amherst 9-0

Amherst (18)

19-20 Playoff: Amherst d. Bowdoin 9-0
23-24 Playoff: Wellesley d. Connecticut College 8-1

2012 Epps Cup (D Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final

BC 6-3

BC 9-0

 Haverford William Smith (25)

William Smith 8-1

William Smith 5-4

Smith 5-4

Haverford (32)
 BC Boston College (29)

St. Lawrence 5-4

St. Lawrence (28)

Georgetown 7-2

 Georgetown Vassar (27)

Vassar 5-4

Smith 6-3

Georgetown (30)
 Virginia Virginia (31)

Smith 8-1

Smith College (26)

27-28 Playoff:  Vassar d. St. Lawrence 6-3
31-32 Playoff: Haverford d. Virginia 6-3

2012 E Division

Live Results

Round Robin Pool #1: Colgate, Northeastern, and Rochester

  • Colgate d. Rochester 9-0
  • Northeastern d. Rochester 8-1
  • Colgate d. Northeastern 7-2

Round Robin Pool #2: Drexel, Johns Hopkins, and Vanderbilt

  • Johns Hopkins d. Vanderbilt 8-1
  • Drexel d. Vanderbilt 6-3
  • Johns Hopkins d. Drexel 5-4

Playoff:

  • Colgate d. Johns Hopkins 6-3
  • Drexel d. Northeastern 5-4
  • Vanderbilt d. Rochester 8-1

 2012 Emerging Teams Division

Live Results

  • NYU d. Washington St. Louis 4-0
  • Cal Berkeley d. Minnesota 4-2
  • Washington St. Louis d. Cal Berkley 3-2
  • NYU d. Minnesota 6-0
  • Minnesota d. Washington St. Louis 3-2
  • NYU d. Cal Berkeley 6-0