By Michael T. Bello
Published Feb 14, 2012 at 8:00 PM ET; Updated Feb 20, 2012 at 6:12 PM ET

College Squash AssociationNorthampton, MA — Below are the brackets for the 2012 Men’s National Team Championships, which are being played this weekend, February 17th – 19th. Matches will be played at Princeton University, the Lawrenceville School, the University of Pennsylvania, and SquashSmarts (Lenfest Center).

This year there will be 63 teams participating in eight divisions: Potter Cup (A Division), Hoehn Cup (B Division), Summers Cup (C Division), Conroy Cup (D Division), Chaffee Cup (E Division), Serues Cup (F Division), Hawthorn Cup (G Division), and the Emerging Teams Division.

Trinity College will be looking to earn its 14th consecutive National Championship with a Potter Cup victory.

Visit CollegeSquashAssociation.com throughout the weekend for frequent updates related to the tournament.

Attractions and Restaurants: For area attractions and restaurants listings, please visit Princeton University Restaurant Guide and the Philadelphia Restaurants.

Parking: At Princeton, please use lot 21.

Coaches’ Meeting: Friday night at the Westin Princeton. Light food at 8:00 PM. Meeting at 8:30 PM.

Sportsmanship and Refereeing at Team Championships: There will be professional referees at the 2012 Men’s National Team Championships. Coaches, please review the Sportsmanship and Refereeing at Team Championships article with your team prior to competition.

Award Ceremony: Saturday, 7:30 – 8:30 PM at the Wyndham Princeton.

Marking and Refereeing: Please note that for each match, the lower ranked team will referee the odd matches, while the higher ranked team will referee the evens.

CLICK HERE TO VIEW LIVE BRACKETS THAT WILL BE UPDATED THROUGHOUT THE WEEKEND

Court Key (Link is for Directions): PU = Princeton University, L = the Lawrenceville School, PN = University of Pennsylvania, SS = SquashSmarts

2012 Potter Cup (A Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Rochester 5-4 Rochester 8-1  F&M Trinity (1) Trinity 8-1 Trinity 6-3 Princeton 5-4
F&M (8)
 Rochester Rochester (5) Harvard 6-3
Harvard (4)
Yale 6-3  Yale Yale (3) Cornell 8-1 Princeton 7-2
Cornell (6)
 Dartmouth Dartmouth (7) Princeton 8-1
Princeton (2)

3-4 Playoff: Harvard d. Cornell 5-4
7-8 Playoff: Dartmouth d. F&M 6-3

2012 Hoehn Cup (B Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Naval Academy 5-4 Middlebury 6-3  Bates Penn (9) Penn 8-1 Penn 5-4 Penn 8-1
Bates (16)
 Middlebury Middlebury (13) St. Lawrence 5-4
St. Lawrence (12)
Naval Academy 8-1 Naval Academy Naval Academy (11) Columbia 5-4 Columbia 5-4
Columbia (14)
 Brown Brown (15) Williams 7-2
Williams (10)

11-12 Playoff: St. Lawrence d. Williams 5-4
15-16 Playoff: Bates d. Brown 7-2

2012 Summers Cup (C Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Amherst 7-2 Conn College 7-2  Stanford George Washington  (17) GW 8-1 GW 5-4 GW 5-4
Stanford (24)
Conn College Conn College (21) Bowdoin 6-3
Bowdoin (20)
Amherst 6-3  Wesleyan Wesleyan (19) Hamilton 5-4 Colby 5-4
Hamilton (22)
 Amherst Colby (23) Colby 7-2
Amherst (18)

19-20 Playoff: Bowdoin d. Hamilton 8-1
23-24 Playoff: Wesleyan d. Stanford 7-2

2012 Conroy Cup (D Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Drexel 8-1 Drexel 8-1  MIT Tufts (25) Tufts 8-1 Tufts 5-4 Hobart 5-4
MIT (32)
 Drexel Georgetown (29) Georgetown 5-4
Drexel (28)
Johns Hopkins 6-3  Johns Hopkins Johns Hopkins (27) Northeastern 7-2 Hobart 5-4
Northeastern (30)
 Colgate Colgate (31) Hobart 8-1
Hobart (26)

27-28 Playoff: Northeastern d. Georgetown 6-3
31-32 Playoff: MIT d. Colgate 6-3

2012 Chaffee Cup (E Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Washington St. Louis 5-4 Kenyon 5-4 Vassar Boston College (33) BC 7-2 BC 6-3 BC 6-3
Vassar (40)
 Kenyon Cal Berkley (37) Cal 8-1
Kenyon (36)
Washington St. Louis 6-3  Washington Denison (35) Denison 8-1 Bucknell 7-2
Washington (38)
 Wash St. Louis Wash St. Louis (39) Bucknell 9-0
Bucknell (34)

35-36 Playoff: Cal d. Denison 5-4
39-40 Playoff: Vassar d. University of Washington 7-2

2012 Serues Cup (F Division)

Live Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Vanderbilt 5-4 Vanderbilt 5-4  Vanderbilt Vanderbilt (41) Swarthmore 5-4 Virginia 8-1 Haverford 6-3
Swarthmore (48)
Lehigh Virginia (45) Virginia 9-0
Lehigh (44)
Fordham 7-2  Fordham Fordham (43) Illinois Champaign 8-1 Haverford 8-1
Illinois Champaign (46)
 Bryant Bryant (47) Haverford 9-0
Haverford (42)

43-44 Playoff: Illinois (Champaign) d. Swarthmore 6-3
47-48 Playoff: Lehigh d. Bryant 3-3

2012 Hawthorn Cup (G Division)

Live Results

Playoff:

  • Playoff #1: Vermont d. USC 6-3
  • Playoff #2: Notre Dame d. Illinois Springfield 7-2
  • Playoff #3: Northwestern d. Siena 6-3
Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Northwestern 5-4 Vermont 5-4  Vermont Sewanee (49) Sewanee 6-3 Charleston7-2 BU 6-3
Vermont (56)
 Ithaca Ithaca (53) Charleston 8-1
Charleston (52)
Northwestern 7-2  Notre Dame NYU (51) NYU 5-4 BU 7-2
Notre Dame (54)
 Northwestern Northwestern (55) BU 5-4
Boston University (50)

51-52 Playoff: Sewanee d. NYU 7-2
55-56 Playoff:  Notre Dame d. Ithaca 5-4

Round Robin:

  • USC d. Illinois Springfield 6-3
  • USC d. Siena 6-3
  • Siena d. Illinois Springfield 6-3

2011 Emerging Teams
5-Person Teams

Live Results

Round Robin:

  • Maryland d. Minnesota 3-2
  • Bard d. Duke 4-1
  • Maryland d. Bard 3-2
  •  Minnesota d. Duke 6-0
  • Maryland d. Duke 4-1
  • Minnesota d. Bard 3-3