By Michael T. Bello
Published Feb 21, 2011 at 9:15 PM ET; Updated Jan 28, 2012 at 11:47 PM ET

Northampton, MA — Below are the brackets for the 2011 Men’s National Team Championships, which are being played this weekend, February 25th – 27th. Matches will be played at Harvard, MIT, Northeastern, Belmont Hill, and the Union Boat Club.

This year there will be 63 teams participating in eight divisions: Potter Cup (A Division), Hoehn Cup (B Division), Summers Cup (C Division), Conroy Cup (D Division), Chaffee Cup (E Division), Serues Cup (F Division), Hawthorn Cup (G Division), and the Emerging Teams Division.

Trinity College will be looking to earn its 13th consecutive National Championship with a Potter Cup victory.

Visit CollegeSquashAssociation.com throughout the weekend for frequent updates related to the tournament.

Practice Times: On Thursday, there will be practice times available at Harvard University. To request a practice time, please email Chris Smith.

Attractions and Restaurants: For area attractions and restaurants listings, please visit HarvardSquare.com.

Coaches’ Meeting: Friday, 8:30 PM on the 3rd Floor of Harvard’s Murr Center. 8:00 PM for food.

Court-side Food: E-mail team orders with your school’s name, what meal (breakfast, lunch, or dinner) you are ordering for, and when you want it. Orders need to placed by 9 PM the night before for breakfast and lunch orders, and 12 PM for dinner that night. Discounts and special deals for 7 or more meal orders. Menus – Breakfast and Lunch/Dinner.

Sportsmanship and Refereeing at Team Championships: There will be professional referees at the 2011 Men’s National Team Championships. Coaches, please review the Sportsmanship and Refereeing at Team Championships article with your team prior to competition.

Award Ceremony: Saturday, 7:00 – 7:30 PM at the Lee Family Hall of Athletic History at the Murr Center.

Marking and Refereeing: Please note that for each match, the lower ranked team will referee the odd matches, while the higher ranked team will referee the evens.

Web Streaming (Details): The College Squash Association will be web streaming 2011 Men’s National Team Championships.

CLICK HERE TO VIEW LIVE BRACKETS THAT WILL BE UPDATED THROUGHOUT THE WEEKEND

Court Key (Link is for Directions): H = Harvard University, MIT = Massachusetts Institute of Technology, NEU = Northeastern University, BH = Belmont Hill, UBC = Union Boat Club

2011 Potter Cup (A Division)

Enter Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Harvard, 5-4 Cornell, 7-2 F&M Trinity (1) Trinity 9-0 Trinity, 6-3 Trinity, 5-4
F&M (8)
Cornell Cornell (5) Rochester, 7-2
Rochester (4)
Harvard, 8-1 Harvard Princeton (3) Princeton, 8-1 Yale, 7-2
Harvard (6)
Dartmouth Dartmouth (7) Yale 8-1
Yale (2)

3-4 Playoff: Princeton d. Rochester, 5-4
7-8 Playoff: Dartmouth d. F&M, 7-2

2011 Hoehn Cup (B Division)

Enter Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
St. Lawrence, 5-4 St. Lawrence, 5-4 Navy Western Ontario (9) Western Ontario, 9-0 Western Ontario, 8-1 Western Ontario, 7-2
Naval Academy (16)
St. Lawrence St. Lawrence (13) Brown, 5-4
Brown (12)
Middlebury 5-4 Middlebury Williams (11) Williams, 8-1 Penn, 6-3
Middlebury (14)
Bates Bates (15) Penn, 7-2
Penn (10)

11-12 Playoff: Williams d. Brown 8-1
15-16 Playoff: Bates d. Navy, 6-3

2011 Summers Cup (C Division)

Enter Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Columbia, 5-4 Columbia, 7-2 Hamilton George Washington  (17) George Washington 5-4 George Washington, 5-4 Bowdoin, 5-4
Hamilton (24)
Columbia Wesleyan (21) Wesleyan 6-3
Columbia (20)
Colby, 7-2 Colby Bowdoin (19) Bowdoin 5-4 Bowdoin, 5-4
Colby (22)
Stanford Stanford (23) Amherst, 8-1
Amherst (18)

19-20 Playoff: Amherst d. Wesleyan, 7-2
23-24 Playoff: Hamilton d. Stanford, 5-4

2011 Conroy Cup (D Division)

Enter Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Northeastern, 5-4 Northeastern 5-4 Northeastern Hobart (25) Hobart, 5-4 Hobart 8-1 Conn, 5-4
Northeastern (32)
Denison Georgetown (29) Georgetown, 5-4
Denison (28)
Northwestern, 7-2 Colgate Tufts (27) Tufts, 7-2 Conn, 9-0
Colgate (30)
Northwestern Northwestern (31) Conn, 7-2
Conn (26)

27-28 Playoff: Tufts d. Georgetown, 5-4
31-32 Playoff: Colgate d. Denison, 6-3

2011 Chaffee Cup (E Division)

Enter Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
BC, 5-4 BC 6-3 Haverford Haverford (33) Vanderbilt 6-3 Vanderbilt, 5-4 Vanderbilt, 6-3
Vanderbilt (40)
BC Kenyon (37) Kenyon, 5-4
Boston College (36)
JHU, 7-2 Washington MIT (35) MIT 6-3 MIT, 5-4
Washington (38)
JHU California (39) Cal, 5-4
JHU (34)

35-36 Playoff: Kenyon d. Cal 5-4
39-40 Playoff: Haverford d. Washington 5-4

2011 Serues Cup (F Division)

Enter Results

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Drexel, 5-4 Charleston, 6-3 Swarthmore Vassar (41) Vassar, 6-3 Bucknell, 7-2 Bucknell, 5-4
Swarthmore (48)
Charleston Charleston (45) Bucknell, 8-1
Bucknell (44)
Drexel, 6-3 Drexel BU (43) BU, 7-2 BU, 5-4
Drexel (46)
Fordham Lehigh (47) Lehigh, 6-3
Fordham (42)

43-44 Playoff: Vassar d. Lehigh, 7-2
47-48 Playoff: Fordham d. Swarthmore, 6-3

2011 Hawthorn Cup (G Division)

Enter Results

Main Round:

  • Match 1: Vermont d. Bard, 7-2
  • Match 2: Notre Dame d. Siena, 9-0
  • Match 3: Vermont d. Southern California, 5-4
  • Match 4: Washington (St. Louis) d. Illinois (Champaign), 9-0
  • Match 5: Bryant d. Purdue, 7-2
  • Match 6:  Ithaca d. Notre Dame, 5-4
  • Match 7: Washington (St. Louis) d. Vermont, 9-0
  • Match 8: Bryant d. Ithaca, 5-4
  • Match 9 (Finals): Washington (St. Louis) d. Bryant 9-0
  • Match 10 (53/54 Playoff): Vermont d. Ithaca, 6-3

Consolation Round Robin Group A: Bard; Notre Dame; Illinois (Champaign)

  • Bard d. Notre Dame, 6-3
  • Illinois (Champaign) d. Notre Dame, 5-4
  • Illinois (Champaign) d. Bard, 8-1

Consolation Round Robin Group B: Siena; E = Loser of USC vs Bard/Vermont winner; Purdue

  • USC d. Siena
  • USC d. Purdue
  • Purdue d. Siena

Crossover Final Match on Sunday:

  • #1’s Illinois (Champaign) d. USC
  • #2’s Purdue d. Bard, 5-4
  • #3’s Notre Dame d. Siena, 9-0

2011 Emerging Teams
5-Person Teams

Enter Results

Saturday:

  • NYU d. Duke, 4-1
  • Maryland d. Illinois-Springfield, 5-0
  • Duke d. Illinois-Springfield, 4-1
  • Maryland d. NYU, 4-1

Sunday

  • Maryland d. Duke, 5-0
  • NYU d. Illinois-Springfield, 5-0