• Subscribe:

2010 Men’s National Team Championships Brackets

By Michael T. Bello | Published February 16, 2010, 5:45 PM ET | Updated January 28, 2012, 11:47 PM ET

New Haven, CT — Below are the brackets for the 2010 Men’s National Team Championships, which are being played this weekend, February 19th – 21st. Matches will be played at Yale University, Wesleyan University, and Choate Rosemary Hall.

This year there will be 61 teams participating in eight divisions: Potter Cup (A Division), Hoehn Cup (B Division), Summers Cup (C Division), Conroy Cup (D Division), Chaffee Cup (E Division), Serues Cup (F Division), Hawthorn Cup (G Division), and the Emerging Teams Division.

Trinity College will be looking to earn its 12th consecutive National Championship with a Potter Cup victory.

Visit CollegeSquashAssociation.com throughout the weekend for frequent updates related to the tournament.

CLICK HERE TO VIEW LIVE BRACKETS THAT WILL BE UPDATED CONSTANTLY

2010 Potter Cup (A Division)

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Harvard 7-2 Harvard 7-2 UWO Trinity (1) Trinity 8-1 Trinity 7-2 Trinity 6-3
UWO (8)
Harvard Harvard (5) Princeton 8-1
Princeton (4)
Cornell 7-2 Cornell Rochester (3) Rochester 7-2 Yale 5-4
Cornell (6)
Dartmouth Dartmouth (7) Yale 9-0
Yale (2)

3-4 Playoff: Princeton d. Rochester 7-2
7-8 Playoff: Dartmouth d. UWO 5-4

2010 Hoehn Cup (B Division)

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Navy 6-3 Navy, 6-3 St. Lawrence Penn (9) Penn 9-0 Penn 6-3 Penn 5-4
St. Lawrence (16)
Naval Academy Naval Academy (13) F&M 5-4
F&M (12)
Bowdoin 6-3 Brown Bates (11) Bates 7-2 Williams 7-2
Brown (14)
Bowdoin Bowdoin (15) Williams 9-0
Williams (10)

11-12 Playoff: F&M d. Bates 5-4
15-16 Playoff: Brown d. St. Lawrence 7-2

2010 Summers Cup (C Division)

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Hamilton 5-4 Stanford 6-3 Denison Middlebury (17) Middlebury 8-1 Middlebury 6-3 Middlebury 5-4
Denison (24)
Stanford Stanford (21) George Washington 8-1
George Washington (20)
Hamilton 6-3 Hamilton Tufts (19) Tufts 8-1 Amherst 5-4
Hamilton (22)
Colby Colby (23) Amherst 6-3
Amherst (18)

19-20 Playoff: Tufts d. George Washington 7-2
23-24 Playoff: Colby d. Denison 5-4

2010 Conroy Cup (D Division)

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
9 AM Sun @ Wesleyan, Cts 1,2,3 Colgate 5-4 Northeastern Hobart (25) Hobart 6-3 Hobart 7-2 Conn
Northeastern (32)
Colgate Colgate (29) Northwestern 5-4
Northwestern (28)
Georgetown 9-0 Georgetown Conn College (27) Conn College 7-2 Conn 5-4
Georgetown (30)
MIT MIT (31) Wesleyan 9-0
Wesleyan (26)

27-28 Playoff: 12:00 PM Sun @ Wesleyan, Cts 5,6,7
31-32 Playoff: 9:00 AM Sun @ Wesleyan, Cts 5,6,7

2010 Chaffee Cup (E Division)

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
BC 6-3 BC 5-4 Boston College Kenyon (33) Kenyon 7-2 Kenyon 7-2 Kenyon 5-4
Boston College (40)
Drexel Drexel (37) Washington 8-1
Washington (36)
Haverford 5-4 Vassar California (35) California 8-1 California 6-3
Vassar (38)
Haverford Haverford (39) Columbia 6-3
Columbia (34)

35-36 Playoff: Columbia d. Washington 7-2
39-40 Playoff: Drexel d. Vassar 5-4

2010 Serues Cup (F Division)

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Illinois 6-3 Swarthmore 5-4 Swarthmore Boston University (41) Boston University 9-0 Boston University 6-3 Vanderbilt 5-4
Swarthmore (48)
Purdue Purdue (45) Virginia 7-2
Virginia (44)
Illinois 7-2 USC USC (43) UNC 8-1 Vanderbilt 5-4
UNC (46)
Illinois Champaign Illinois Champaign (47) Vanderbilt 8-1
Vanderbilt (42)

43-44 Playoff: Virginia d. UNC 5-4
47-48 Playoff: USC d. Purdue 5-4

2010 Hawthorn Cup (G Division)

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Fordham 6-3 Fordham 7-2 Charleston Vermont (49) Vermont 6-3 Lafayette 8-1 Lafayette 6-3
Charleston (56)
Fordham Fordham (53) Lafayette 5-4
Lafayette (52)
Bucknell 5-4 Bucknell Bucknell (51) Bryant 6-3 Bryant 5-4
Bryant (54)
Notre Dame Notre Dame (55) Bard 8-1
Bard (50)

51-52 Playoff: Bard d. Vermont 6-3
55-56 Playoff: Notre Dame d. Charleston 5-4

2010 Emerging Teams
5-Person Teams

Friday:

  • Tulane (4) d.  Illinois-Springfield (1)
  • Siena (3) d. Tulane (2)

Saturday:

  • Tulane (4) d. Ithaca (1)
  • Johns Hopkins (5) d. Illinois-Springfield (0)
  • Ithaca (4) d. Siena (1)
  • Tulane (3) vs. Johns Hopkins (2)

Sunday:

  • Johns Hopkins vs. Siena, 9:00 AM @ Yale, Cts 14-15
  • Ithaca (3)  d. Illinois-Springfield (2)
  • Siena (3) d. Illinois-Springfield (2)
  • Johns Hopkins (5) d. Ithaca (0)