By CSA
Published Feb 17, 2008 at 8:45 PM ET; Updated Aug 16, 2009 at 12:29 PM ET

Cambridge, MA — Below are the 2008 Men’s National Team Championships brackets. All matches were played at Harvard, MIT, Northeastern, and Belmont Hill School.

2008 Potter Cup (A Division)

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Penn 5-4 Western Ontario 5-4 Williams Trinity (1) Trinity 9-0 Trinity 9-0 Trinity 8-1
Williams (8)*
Western Ontario Western Ontario (5) Harvard 6-3
Harvard (4)
Penn 9-0 Penn Yale (3) Yale 7-2 Princeton 7-2
Penn (6)
Dartmouth Dartmouth (7) Princeton 9-0
Princeton (2)

3-4 Playoff: Yale d. Harvard, 6-3
7-8 Playoff: Williams d. Dartmouth, 5-4

* – Williams and Rochester played off for a spot in the A division. Williams won 5-4.

2008 Hoehn Cup (B Division)

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Bowdoin 6-3 Bowdoin 5-4 Amherst Rochester (9) Rochester 9-0 Rochester 7-2 Bates 6-3
Amherst (16)
Bowdoin Naval Academy (13) Naval Academy 7-2
Bowdoin (12)
Brown 6-3 F&M Cornell (11) Cornell 9-0 Bates 6-3
F&M (14)
Brown Brown (15) Bates 9-0
Bates (10)

11-12 Playoff: Cornell d. Naval Academy, 6-3
15-16 Playoff: Amherst d. F&M, 6-3

2008 Summers Cup (C Division)

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Stanford 5-4 Wesleyan 5-4 Wesleyan Tufts (17) Tufts 7-2 Tufts 5-4 St. Lawrence 6-3
Wesleyan (24)
Middlebury Middlebury (21) Hamilton 7-2
Hamilton (20)
Stanford 6-3 Denison Denison (19) Northeastern 6-3 St. Lawrence 6-3
Northeastern (22)
Stanford Stanford (23) St. Lawrence
St. Lawrence (18)

19-20 Playoff: Hamilton d. Northeastern, 7-2
23-24 Playoff: Denison d. Middlebury, 5-4

2008 Conroy Cup (D Division)

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
USC Georgetown 8-1 Vassar Colby (25) Colby 9-0 Colby 6-3 Colby 5-4
Vassar (32)
Georgetown Hobart (29) Hobart 5-4
Stanford (28)
USC 7-2 USC George Washington (27) George Washington 7-2 George Washington 7-2
USC (30)
Columbia Columbia (31) Conn College 7-2
Conn College (26)

27-28 Playoff: Conn College d. Hobart, 5-4
31-32 Playoff: Columbia d. Vassar, 6-3

2008 Chaffee Cup (E Division)

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Haverford  7-2 Washington 5-4 Washington Vanderbilt (33) Vanderbilt 6-3 Colgate 5-4 Virginia 7-2
Washington (40)
Penn State Colgate (37) Colgate 8-1
Penn State (36)
Haverford 6-3 Haverford Haverford (35) Drexel 6-3 Virginia 6-3
Drexel (38)
Fordham Fordham (39) Virginia 8-1
Virginia (34)

35-36 Playoff: Drexel d. Vanderbilt, 5-4
39-40 Playoff: Fordham d. Penn State, 5-4

2008 Serues Cup (F Division)
Round Robin

41-42 Playoff: Georgetown d. Cal Berkeley, 5-4
43-44 Playoff: MIT d. BC, 8-1
45-46 Playoff: Kenyon d. Vermont, 8-1

2008 Emerging Teams
All Matches at Harvard, MIT, Northeastern, and Belmont Hill School
Round Robin

1. North Carolina
2. Tulane
3. Bryant
4. Notre Dame
5. Bard