By CSA
Published Feb 26, 2004 at 10:10 PM ET; Updated Aug 16, 2009 at 12:29 PM ET

New Haven, CT — Below are the 2004 Men’s National Team Championships brackets. All matches were played at Yale’s Payne Whitney Gym and Choate Rosemary Hall.

2004 Potter Cup (A Division)

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Dartmouth 6-3 Dartmouth 6-3 UPenn Trinity (1) Trinity 9-0 Trinity 8-1 Trinity 5-4
UPenn (8)
Dartmouth Princeton (4) Princeton 5-4
Dartmouth (5)
Western Ontario 6-3 Cornell Cornell (6) Yale 9-0 Harvard  8-1
Yale (3)
Western Ontario Western Ontario (7) Harvard 9-0
Harvard (2)

3-4 Playoff: Yale d. Princeton, 8-1
7-8 Playoff: UPenn d. Cornell, 5-4

2004 Hoehn Cup (B Division)

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Brown 7-2 Bowdoin 6-3 Naval Academy Williams (9) Williams 8-1 Williams 7-2 Williams 7-2
Naval Academy (16)
Bowdoin Bowdoin (13) Bates 7-2
Bates (12)
Brown 7-2 F&M Amherst (11) Amherst 5-4 Hobart
F&M (14)
Brown Hobart (15) Hobart 5-4
Brown (10)

11-12 Playoff: Bates d. Amherst, 5-4
15-16 Playoff: Naval Academy d. F&M, 5-4

2004 Summers Cup (C Division)

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
George Washington 6-3 Rochester 9-06-3 MIT Denison (17) Denison 8-1 Denison 6-3 Denison 6-3
MIT (24)
Rochester Colby (20) Colby 6-3
Rochester (21)
George Washington 5-4 George Washington Wesleyan (19) Wesleyan 6-3 Stanford 7-2
George Washington (22)
Hamilton Hamilton (23) Stanford 9-0
Stanford (18)

19-20 Playoff: Colby d. Wesleyan, 5-4
23-24 Playoff: Hamilton d. MIT, 6-3

2004 Conroy Cup (D Division)

Con Final Con Semi Consolation Teams 1st Rd Semifinal Final
Haverford 5-4 Vassar 6-3 Vassar Tufts (25) Tufts 8-1 Tufts 7-2 Tufts
Vassar (32)
Cal Berkeley Virginia (29) Virginia 7-2
Cal Berkeley (28)
Haverford 7-2 Haverford St. Lawrence (27) St. Lawrence 9-0 Conn College 5-4
Haverford (30)
Columbia Columbia (31) Conn College 8-1
Conn College (26)

27-28 Playoff: St. Lawrence d. Virginia, 7-2
31-32 Playoff: Columbia d. Cal Berkeley, 5-4

2004 Chaffee Cup (E Division)
Round Robin

33-34 Playoff (Chaffee Finals): Colgate d. Northwestern, 5-4
35-36 Playoff: Utah d. Penn State, 9-1
37-38 Playoff: Bard d. Fordham, 6-3